Engage with the Bible

See the Big Picture

in five fun-filled
interactive sessions

Look in the Bible

Look in the Bible

to find answers to some
thought provoking questions

Consider each story

Consider each story

and how you would react
if it happened to you

Amazing R.E. LESSONS

LIVE EVENTS in schools

Our educational programmes Bible Explorer, OT MINI and NT MINI are taught exclusively to children in the final 2 years of primary school.

They are a series of five one-hour lessons which help children engage with the Old and New Testament.

We locate the major geographical movements of all the key characters, and make them memorable.

The aim is to teach children the storyline of the Bible - the big picture. We’re non-denominational, non-confessional and non-conversionary.

Using storytelling, drama, videos, multi-media and more ensures that all learning types (audio, visual and kinaesthetic) can connect.

Our unique keywords and handsigns help everyone remember the storyline.

Above all it's FUN, it gets children excited about the most amazing book of all time.

This Weeks LESSONS

Type Presenter/s Venue Town Venue County Attendance
Monday 18th of September 2017
OT MINIMr Gordon Barlow
DoncasterSouth Yorkshire25
OT MINIMrs Sarah Charles
Mr Edward Leigh-Wood
BathWilts60
NT MINIMrs Nicki Collins
NorwichNorfolk30
NT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
CardiganPembrokeshire30
BX OTMrs Linda Gardner
DoncasterSouth Yorkshire34
BX NTMrs Linda Gardner
DoncasterSouth Yorkshire25
NT MINIMrs Ruth Basden
FrodshamCheshire30
OT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
Cardiganpembrokeshire30
OT MINIMr Joe Heyes
WiganLancashire30
BX NTMr Roger Brooks
Mrs Beverley Oldfield
Guernsey71
BX OTMr Alan Offord
Falmouth Cornwall25
NT MINIMrs Judith Layzell
Rev John Layzell
FarnboroughHampshire31
OT MINIMr Alan Woods
Mrs Jane Anderson
Swansea84
OT MINIMrs Beth Cosgrove
SmallwoodCheshire28
OT MINIMr Andy Jones
DerehamNorfolk26
BX NTRev Wyn Reynolds
Near NorthwichCheshire30
BX OTRev Wyn Reynolds
Near NorthwichCheshire30
OT MINIMiss Robyn Welsby
haverfordwestPembrokeshire35
BX NTMr Colin Sheldon
TallaghtCo. Dublin (DUB)28
BX NTMr Colin Sheldon
TallaghtCo. Dublin (DUB)27
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght25
OT MINIMrs Margaret Deller
Cleethorpes35
OT MINIMr Neil Chisnall

LewesEast Sussex65
OT MINIMrs Cathy Ellis
Banstead,Surrey80
BX NTMrs Annette Pue
LlandysulWales29
OT MINIMrs Helen Lewis
Blackpool Lancashire72
NT MINIMr James Bovenizer
Mr James Bovenizer
Over KelletCarnforth31
Tuesday 19th of September 2017
OT MINIMr Gerald Gresham-Cooke
Mr David Christie
MidhurstWest Sussex39
OT MINIMr Gerald Gresham-Cooke
Mr David Christie
FittleworthWest Sussex30
NT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
LlanelliCarmarthenshire25
OT MINIMrs Mary Howard
WoodbridgeSuffolk30
OT MINIMs Christine Harvey
AberystwythCarmarthenshire20
OT MINIMr Kevin Everett
Miss Jennifer McCaffrey
MansfieldNottinghamshire32
OT MINIRev Graham Sinden
KidlingtonOxfordshire60
BX NTRev Wyn Reynolds
CreweCheshire30
BX OTRev Wyn Reynolds
Winsford Cheshire22
OT MINIMrs Hazel Gibbons
Preston20
OT MINIMiss Robyn Welsby
Milford HavenPembrokeshire35
NT MINIMrs Christiana Barnes
BlackburnLancashire30
BX NTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght17
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght24
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght25
OT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
Bury PortCarmarthenshire60
NT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
Bury PortCarmarthenshire36
BX OTMr Richard Morton
LlanelliSwansea30
NT MINIMrs Rachel Leigh-Wood
Upper SwainswickBath and North East Somer32
BX NTMrs Annette Pue
AberystwythCeredigion28
OT MINIMrs Eileen Taylor
UlverstonCumbria28
Wednesday 20th of September 2017
BX OTRev Wyn Reynolds
Nr NorthwichCheshire33
BX NTMrs Annette Pue
NEWTOWNPOWYS28
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
Clondalkin20
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
Clondalkin20
NT MINIMrs Ruth Basden
FrodshamCheshire27
NT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
CrymychPembs29
OT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
CrymychPembs26
OT MINIRev Phil Baskerville
ValeGuernsey55
OT MINIRev Phil Baskerville
ValeGuernsey24
OT MINIRev Graham Sinden
KidlingtonOxfordshire80
BX OTRev Wyn Reynolds
ComberbachCheshire24
NT MINIMiss Robyn Welsby
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire60
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght25
OT MINIMiss Joyce Deacon
Leicester60
OT MINIMr Mark Herd
Mr Kevin Everett
Mansfieldnottinghamshire35
OT MINIMr Mark Herd
Mr Kevin Everett
Mansfieldnottinghamshire35
BX OTMr Richard Morton
LlanelliSwansea28
OT MINIMrs Helen Lewis

Poulton-le-FyldeLancashire36
BX OTMr Tim Hill
Coulsdon56
OT MINIMr James Bovenizer
Mr James Bovenizer
ClitheroeLancashire27
NT MINIMr James Bovenizer
Mr James Bovenizer
ClitheroeLancashire31
Thursday 21st of September 2017
OT MINIMrs Anne Adams
RingwoodHampshire40
OT MINIDr Barbara Clark
BrentwoodEssex33
OT MINIMr Alan Woods
Swansea27
OT MINIMrs Deborah Hale
LiskeardCornwall34
NT MINIMr David Brown
Lower GornalWest Midlands25
OT MINIMr Timothy Pawson
Derby40
OT MINIMrs Beth Cosgrove
CongletonCheshire28
OT MINIMiss Robyn Welsby
PembrokePembrokeshire30
NT MINIMiss Robyn Welsby
PembrokePembrokeshire30
NT MINIMiss Robyn Welsby
Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire30
OT MINIMr Tony Hood
Barningham25
BX NTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght31
BX NTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght29
BX NTMr Colin Sheldon
Tallaght28
OT MINIMiss Arabella Paul
TonbridgeKent20
OT MINIMiss Arabella Paul
TonbridgeKent20
BX OTMrs Jules Sadler-Lambert
HorleySurrey90
BX OTMr Tim Hill
CaterhamSurrey29
OT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
Mrs Jane Anderson
LlanelliCarmarthenshire59
NT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
LlanelliCarmarthenshire36
NT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
FfurnaceCarmarthenshire26
BX NTMrs Eileen Taylor
UlverstonCumbria30
BX NTMrs Janet Hawking
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire36
OT MINIMr Jeffrey Cracknell
Norton Sub HamdonSomerset35
BX NTMrs Annette Pue
Ystrad MeurigCeredigion32
Friday 22nd of September 2017
OT MINIMr Joe Heyes
WiganLancashire59
OT MINIMr Timothy Pawson
Derby20
OT MINIMr Timothy Pawson
Derby20
OT MINIMr Timothy Pawson
Derby20
OT MINIMrs Mary Allen
Mrs Carrie Addison
Farnborough30
OT MINIMrs Dorothy Bevington
YorkN Yorkshire60
NT MINIMrs Christiana Barnes
BlackburnLancashire30
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
TallaghtCo. Dublin (DUB)27
BX OTMr Colin Sheldon
TallaghtCo. Dublin (DUB)29
OT MINIMr Mark Herd
Sutton in AshfieldNottinghamshire25
OT MINIMr Mark Herd
Sutton in AshfieldNottinghamshire32
NT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
NewportPembrokeshire28
OT MINIMrs Janet Hawking
Mr Aaron Davies-Whitfield
ClunderwenPembrokeshire29
BX OTRev Wyn Reynolds
CreweCheshire60
BX OTMrs Annette Pue
PembrokePembrokeshire32
Total children being taught this week 3802
Total this school year (Sept - Aug) 3864
Total to date 610395
To see a full list of all our qualified presenters please click here.

Become a LIVE EVENT Schools Presenter

We are always looking to expand our team of Walk Through the Bible Presenters.

...become a schools presenter

What makes a good Presenter
for LIVE EVENTS in schools?

A God given ability to teach simply,
clearly - and make it fun.

An ability to teach each story without preaching.

Time to teach Live Events in schools,
at least an hour a week,
at least a handful of times each year.

If this describes you please contact us on mail@Bible.org.uk or 01255 871000

Next training dates:

Before you come to train we've found it best to have either a phone call or a face to face meeting in order to discern together our next steps. So why not start the ball rolling by contacting us on 01255 871000 or mail@Bible.org.uk

Cost of training: £200

which is split into...

£100 Honorarium for the trainer

£100 Towards the OT MINI Fund for schools

Presenter
APPLICATION

Existing Walk Through Presenters please click link below to login Thank you.

WT Presenter Login